Thursday, May 03, 2007

Damn Facebook

Does anyone know where my desire to do anything other than surf Facebook went? I lost it. I have laundry to do, supper to cook and oh yeah, those 3 little people that live with me....they would like their mother back.

I find it fascinating that I have become so consumed with this Facebook thing. I have heard from a few people that I honestly never thought that I would see or hear from again. People that I actually liked and am happy to hear that they are doing well. Then there are people that I would like to converse with but I am sure that they could care less that I still populate the earth.

And then there are the people that I went to elementary school with. I have looked through their profiles and viewed their friends and they are still friends with the same damn people that they were friends with 20 years ago. Which, in and of itself, is not a bad thing but I know that they were (and may still be) a clique due to the exclusion of others. I am finding that the way they portray themselves on Facebook is exactly the way that I remember most of them to be in school. I am not sure why I give a shit about this. I think that I find it amusing more than anything else.

Oh well. The novelty will wear off eventually and I will again go back to not caring where various people that I haven't thought about in 20-something years are or what they are doing. I will be happy that people that I did give a damn about are doing well. I will be happy when my new addiction reverts back to the old one.
(Do I really sound as retarded as I think I do?)

2 comments:

Cammy said...

I love this post! I was thinking abuot posting about facebook too. I finally had a friend request of someone I didn't want to add so had a bit of a dilemna about it (I'm not going to name names in case I do add said person like Jason suggested - he says what does it hurt?).

Nancy said...

Oh come on....name names!! I wanna know!!